Langdon Academy[1]
Secondary · All-through · ages 3–16
Headline results
- Attainment 8
- A8 52 52.2 2025/26[2]
- KS2 reading, writing & maths: expected standard
- KS2 87% 87% 2024/25[3]
Results
GCSE (key stage 4)
- Attainment 8
- 52.2 2025/26[2]
- Grade 5+ in English & maths
- 60.2% 2025/26[2]
- Grade 7+ in English & maths
- 22.5% 2025/26[2]
- Progress 8
- +0.54 2023/24[4]
- Progress 8, 2025/26
- Not calculated[5]
- Progress 8, 2024/25
- Not calculated[5]
| Year | Attainment 8 | Grade 5+ in English & maths | Grade 7+ in English & maths | Progress 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 53.5[6] | 58.1%[6] | ||
| 2023/24 | 52.4[4] | 57.1%[4] | +0.54[4] | |
| 2022/23 | 49.9[7] | 50%[7] | +0.46[7] | |
| 2021/22 | 53.2[8] | 57%[8] | +0.52[8] |
Primary (key stage 2)
- Expected standard (reading, writing & maths)
- 87% 2024/25[3]
- Higher standard (reading, writing & maths)
- 28% 2024/25[3]
- Reading, average scaled score
- 109 2024/25[3]
- Maths, average scaled score
- 110 2024/25[3]
- All results, 2021/22
- Not published[9]
- All results, 2020/21
- Not published (exams cancelled, COVID-19)[9]
- All results, 2019/20
- Not published (exams cancelled, COVID-19)[9]
| Year | Expected standard (reading, writing & maths) | Higher standard (reading, writing & maths) | Reading, average scaled score | Maths, average scaled score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 78%[10] | 15%[10] | 106[10] | 110[10] |
| 2022/23 | 69%[11] | 14%[11] | 105[11] | 109[11] |
| 2018/19 | 66%[12] | 16%[12] | 104[12] | 106[12] |
| 2017/18 | 54%[13] | 14%[13] | 102[13] | 105[13] |
Destinations after GCSEs
- Sustained education, apprenticeship or employment
- 94% 2022/23[14]
- School sixth form
- 29% 2022/23[14]
- Sixth-form college
- 40% 2022/23[14]
- Further education college
- 24% 2022/23[14]
- Apprenticeship
- 1% 2022/23[14]
- Employment
- 2% 2021/22[15]
| Left in | Sustained education, apprenticeship or employment | School sixth form | Sixth-form college | Further education college | Apprenticeship | Employment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 92%[15] | 37%[15] | 35%[15] | 17%[15] | 2%[15] | |
| 2020/21 | 93%[16] | 36%[16] | 40%[16] | 15%[16] | 1%[16] | |
| 2019/20 | 90%[17] | 31%[17] | 39%[17] | 20%[17] | 0%[17] | |
| 2018/19 | 88%[18] | 27%[18] | 41%[18] | 17%[18] | 1%[18] | 2%[18] |
Shares of the pupils who left in the year shown. Russell Group and Oxford or Cambridge figures were published for leavers up to 2019/20 only.
Ofsted
- Latest inspection
- 22 Oct 2024[19]
- Type
- Section 8 inspection of good and outstanding schools[19]
- Report published
- 27 Nov 2024[19]
- Safeguarding is effective?
- Yes[19]
- Outcomes for ungraded and monitoring inspections
- Improved significantly[19]
Competition to get in
Applications and offers, Year 7
- Applications per place
- 2.3 Entry Sept 2026[22]
- Applications (any preference)
- 674 Entry Sept 2026[22]
- First preferences
- 170 Entry Sept 2026[22]
- Places offered
- 289 Entry Sept 2026[22]
- First preferences per place
- 0.6 Entry Sept 2026[22]
| Entry | Applications | First preferences | Places offered | Per place | First preferences per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry Sept 2025 | 725[22] | 162[22] | 295[22] | 2.5[22] | 0.5[22] |
| Entry Sept 2024 | 780[22] | 179[22] | 313[22] | 2.5[22] | 0.6[22] |
| Entry Sept 2023 | 921[22] | 195[22] | 276[22] | 3.3[22] | 0.7[22] |
| Entry Sept 2022 | 814[22] | 137[22] | 313[22] | 2.6[22] | 0.4[22] |
Applications and offers, Reception
- Applications per place
- 2.9 Entry Sept 2026[22]
- Applications (any preference)
- 85 Entry Sept 2026[22]
- First preferences
- 25 Entry Sept 2026[22]
- Places offered
- 29 Entry Sept 2026[22]
- First preferences per place
- 0.9 Entry Sept 2026[22]
| Entry | Applications | First preferences | Places offered | Per place | First preferences per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry Sept 2025 | 86[22] | 28[22] | 29[22] | 3.0[22] | 1.0[22] |
| Entry Sept 2024 | 96[22] | 30[22] | 31[22] | 3.1[22] | 1.0[22] |
| Entry Sept 2023 | 113[22] | 29[22] | 34[22] | 3.3[22] | 0.9[22] |
| Entry Sept 2022 | 95[22] | 31[22] | 34[22] | 2.8[22] | 0.9[22] |
Character & practicalities
- Type
- Academy sponsor led[1]
- Ages
- 3–16[1]
- Boys / girls
- Mixed[1]
- Admissions
- Non-selective[1]
- Sixth form
- No[1]
- Boarding
- No boarders[1]
- Capacity
- 2430[1]
- Trust
- BRAMPTON MANOR TRUST[1]
- Local authority
- Newham[1]
- Website
- www.langdonacademy.org[1]
- District
- Newham[23]
- Postcode
- E6 2PS[1]
- URN
- 140373[1]
School details as recorded in Get Information About Schools on 14 Oct 2026.
Pupils
- Number on roll
- 2064 2024/25[24]
- English as an additional language
- 52% 2024/25[24]
- SEN support
- 9.6% 2024/25[24]
- EHC plan
- 4.7% 2024/25[24]
- Free school meals in the last 6 years
- 53.3% 2024/25[24]
Pupils' ethnicity 2025/26
- White
- 12.2%[25]
- Mixed
- 6%[25]
- Asian
- 65.1%[25]
- Black
- 13.1%[25]
- Any other ethnic group
- 3.5%[25]
- Unclassified
- 0.1%[25]
The school census's major ethnic groups as shares of the school's pupils, summed by us from the published counts. For information only: never used to rank, filter or colour schools.
Sources
- Department for Education: Get Information About Schools: all establishments. Period 2026-10-14, published 2026-10-14. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Performance tables schools data (explore education statistics). Period 2025/26, provisional, published 2026-10-15. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS2 final. Period 2024/25, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 final. Period 2023/24, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
-
Department for Education: Key stage 4 performance 2024/25: data guidance. Period 2024/25.
Archived copy; original.
Licence: OGL-3.0.
Quote
It is not possible to calculate Progress 8 for academic years 2024/25 and 2025/26 due to gaps in the baseline caused by COVID-19 disruption.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 final. Period 2024/25, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 final. Period 2022/23, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 final. Period 2021/22, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
-
Department for Education: Key stage 2 attainment: national headlines 2021/22. Period 2021/22.
Archived copy; original.
Licence: OGL-3.0.
Quotes (2)
We will not publish key stage 2 data for academic year 2021/22 in performance tables (also known as Compare School and College Performance).
This is the first publication of key stage 2 attainment statistics since 2019 due to cancellation of 2020 and 2021 assessments during the pandemic.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS2 final. Period 2023/24, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS2 final. Period 2022/23, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS2 final. Period 2018/19, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS2 final. Period 2017/18, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 destinations. Period 2022/23, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 destinations. Period 2021/22, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 destinations. Period 2020/21, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 destinations. Period 2019/20, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: KS4 destinations. Period 2018/19, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Ofsted: State-funded schools inspections and outcomes. Period 2024/25. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Ofsted: State-funded schools inspections and outcomes. Period 2018/19. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Ofsted: State-funded schools inspections and outcomes. Period 2016/17. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Primary and secondary school applications and offers: school level. Period Entry Sept 2026, final, published 2026-06-29. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Office for National Statistics: Parish to Ward to Local Authority District (May 2026) Lookup in EW. Period 2026-05-01. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Compare School Performance download: School census. Period 2024/25, final. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.
- Department for Education: Schools, pupils and their characteristics: school level underlying data. Period 2025/26, published 2026-06-04. Publication page. Data file. Licence: OGL-3.0.